Winners of the 1st Edition of ET Legal Awards 2023, ET LegalWorld | Court Practice News


In its first version of The ET Legal Awards 2023 aims to celebrate the achievements of outstanding individuals and organisations in both the private and public sector legal domains. Top law firms, in-house counsels, and technopreneurs were evaluated based on criteria like deals handled, innovative solutions, pro-bono work, and more.

Now, let’s explore the list of noteworthy winners in their respective categories.

Individual Awards:

1. General Counsel of the Year

– Winner: Hemant Kumar

– Company: Larsen & Toubro LTD

Hemant Kumar, Larsen & Toubro LT

2. Corporate and Commercial Lawyer of the Year

– Winner: Achint Kaur

– Company: Khaitan & Co LLP

<p>Achint Kaur, Khaitan & Co LLP</p>
Achint Kaur, Khaitan & Co LLP

3. Law Firm Management Professional of the Year

– Winner: Jaayaa A Kumar

– Company: Talwar Thakore & Associates

<p>Jaayaa A Kumar, Talwar Thakore & Associates</p>
Jaayaa A Kumar, Talwar Thakore & Associates

4. Legal Tech Entrepreneur of the Year

– Winner: Priyanka

– Company: Manupatra Information Solutions P Ltd

5. Managing Partner of the Year – Female

– Winner: Maneesha Dhir

– Company: Dhir & Dhir Associates

<p>Maneesha Dhir, Dhir & Dhir Associates</p>
Maneesha Dhir, Dhir & Dhir Associates

6. Managing Partner of the Year – Male

– Winner: Sidhartha Sharma

– Company: Sharma & Sharma, Advocates & Legal Consultants LLP

<p>Sidhartha Sharma, Sharma & Sharma, Advocates & Legal Consultants LLP</p>
Sidhartha Sharma, Sharma & Sharma, Advocates & Legal Consultants LLP

7. Promising In-House Lawyer of the Year

– Winner: Joylashmi Das

– Company: ITW Consulting Pvt Ltd.

8. Rising star of the year (Law Firm)

– Winner: Pallavi Meena

– Company: Talwar Thakore & Associates

<p>Pallavi Meena , Talwar Thakore & Associates</p>
Pallavi Meena , Talwar Thakore & Associates

9. Legal Academician of the Year

– Winner: Dr. Abhishek Sinha

– Company: University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES)

<p>Dr. Abhishek Sinha, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES)</p>
Dr. Abhishek Sinha, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES)

10. Rising star of the year (In-House)

– Winner: Dr. Richa Pathak Purohit

– Company: Larsen and Toubro

<p>Dr. Richa Pathak Purohit, Larsen and Toubro</p>
Dr. Richa Pathak Purohit, Larsen and Toubro

Organization Awards:

11. Excellence in Legal Tech Solutions

– Winner: Lexplosion Solutions Private Limited

<p>Lexplosion Solutions Private Limited</p>
Lexplosion Solutions Private Limited

12. Excellence in Legal Tech Implementation

– Winner: Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas & Company

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas & Company
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas & Company

13. Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Initiative of the Year

– Winner: NOCIL Limited

NOCIL Limited
NOCIL Limited

Industry Awards (In-House):

14. BFSI

– Winner: L&T Finance

<p>L&T Finance</p>
L&T Finance

15. Agrochem & Chemical

– Winner: UPL Limited

– Designation: Dr. Vishal Sodha

<p>UPL Limited</p>
UPL Limited

16. E-Commerce

– Winner: Indiamart Intermesh Limited

– Designation: Manoj Bhargava

<p>Indiamart Intermesh Limited</p>
Indiamart Intermesh Limited

17. Tourism & Hospitality

– Winner: IHCL

– Designation: Rajendra Misra

<p>In-house legal counsels- Ms Cynthia Noronha, VP Legal, Ms Monica Sharma, VP, Legal, Ms Viola D'Costa, Manager IPR and Simran Jagasia, Manager, Compliance.</p>
In-house legal counsels- Ms Cynthia Noronha, VP Legal, Ms Monica Sharma, VP, Legal, Ms Viola D’Costa, Manager IPR and Simran Jagasia, Manager, Compliance.

18. Information Technology & Telecom

– Winner: Tejas Networks Limited

– Designation: Amit Kumar

<p>Amit Kumar, Tejas Technology</p>
Amit Kumar, Tejas Technology

Practice Area Awards (Law Firms):

19. Excellence in Tax Practice

– Winner: NITYA Tax Associates

<p>NITYA Tax Associates</p>
NITYA Tax Associates

20. Excellence in Securities Law

– Winner: Finsec Law Advisors

<p>Finsec Law Advisors</p>
Finsec Law Advisors

21. Excellence in Mergers & Acquisitions

– Winner: Majmudar & Partners

<p>Majmudar & Partners</p>
Majmudar & Partners

22. Excellence in Litigation (other than arbitration)- Law firm

– Winner: Karanjawala & Company

<p>Karanjawala & Company</p>
Karanjawala & Company

23. Excellence in Litigation (other than arbitration)- Individual

– Winner: S&A Law Offices

<p>S&A Law Offices</p>
S&A Law Offices

24. Excellence in Insolvency & Restructuring

– Winner: S&A Law Offices

<p>S&A Law Offices</p>
S&A Law Offices

25. Excellence in IPR

– Winner: Inttl Advocate

<p>Inttl Advocate</p>
Inttl Advocate

26. Excellence in Arbitration and Dispute Resolution- Law firm

– Winner: Karanjawala & Company

<p>Karanjawala & Company</p>
Karanjawala & Company

27. Excellence in Deal Advisory

– Winner: Majmudar & Partners

Special Category (Derivative award)

Law Firm of the Year

Karanjawala & Company

Boutique Law Firm secured by Majumdar Law and S&A Law

S&A Law
S&A Law

Congratulations to all the winners for their exceptional achievements and contributions to the legal and corporate sectors!

(compiled by Kashish Aggarwal, kashish.aggarwal@timesinternet.in)

  • Published On Dec 4, 2023 at 03:50 PM IST

Join the community of 2M+ industry professionals

Subscribe to our newsletter to get latest insights & analysis.

Download ETLegalWorld App

  • Get Realtime updates
  • Save your favourite articles


Scan to download App



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Next Post

Director’s Awards Recognize 19 Employees for Leadership, Service | Court Practice News

Mon Dec 4 , 2023
Main content A total of 19 employees have received the 2023 Director’s Awards, which recognize employees who have exemplified the core values, issues, strategies, and goals of the Judiciary, as expressed in its Strategic Plan. The recipients were nominated by colleagues based on career achievements and contributions to specific projects […]

You May Like

Breaking News